PRIVACY POLICY

How we are protecting you from any breach

Dutch Engineering (“we”, “us”, or “our”) operates https://www.dutchengineering.com.au/. This page is here to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Dutch Engineering is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dutch Engineering is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

 

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Dutch Engineering customer support or upon entering your details via our contact form you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, postcode, email and other information.
 

 

Sharing of your Personal Information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Dutch Engineering takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your Personal Information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


When personal information is entered via our website, for the purpose of a quote, enquiry or otherwise specified reason, Dutch Engineering is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected and only used for the sole purpose of the quote, enquiry, or otherwise specified. We may use your personal information to contact you merely to discuss your quotation, enquiry or job. We ensure that this personal information is stored securely and that appropriate measures are placed to prevent any security breach.

Third Party Services

Our Site may permit you to link to other websites, services, or resources on the Internet, including but not limited to websites, Facebook posts and resources which may contain links. When you access third party resources on the internet, or from our Site, you do so at your own risk. These external resources are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible or liable for content, functions, accuracy, legality, appropriateness or any other aspect of such websites or resources. If you believe any external links are inappropriate, please contact us and we will review the linked content. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, direct or indirectly, for any damage of cause or alleged damage/cause with the use of any content, goods, services on or through any website or resource.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dutch Engineering reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Liability

Every effort is made internally to maintain privacy, prevent fraudulent activity and to ensure full legal compliance. In case of a security breach, external cyber-attack, data breach or any external breach, you acknowledge that we shall not be responsible or liable, direct or indirectly for any for any alleged damage or loss of data.

Contacting Us

Dutch Engineering welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 4969 2288

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Dutch Engineering,

PO Box 136 Islington NSW 2296

Australia

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn